About Gastric Girl

My photo
Tomball, TX, United States
My name is Laurie. I'm 34 and I live in a suburb of Houston, TX. My life isn't super exciting or ultra dramatic, but I love it! My blogs are just a peek into my life as I know it. I'm quite random and have an opinion on everything, but I love everyone's aspect on things, even if I disagree. The world would be quite boring if not! :-)


They Just Keep Rolling In!!!

Wow, I've been cleaning up my computer and finally organizing my pictures and stuff.. and I keep coming across some quite flattering (cough, choke!) pictures of me! Here's the best angle ever for a pear shaped girl! LOL

This picture was actually a little over a month post op, so I was already down about 30-40 pounds... I remember I was losing rapidly, but not sure where I was at that point..
And, just for reference, here's another seated shot.. I still hate my legs, but wow, when comparing, maybe they're not so terrible after all! haha

Anyways... after that little trip, here's my update on life.
Work - still absolutely crazy.. nothing new there!
Non-work - John closed on his house on Friday the 24th.. We stayed there on Saturday for the first time. My commute is about 45 minutes now, which isn't as bad as I thought it would be. We're still both moving out, still both cleaning, etc. The house is really nice, but it's older, so it has more work to be done than a brand new "fresh" house! haha I'm working on the kitchen.. he's working on stuff outside, changing locks, getting the TV and computers set up.. you know, guy priorities! hehe I can't believe how much shelf paper is! WOW!!! I have spent probably $500 in cleaning products, shelf paper, new home supplies, etc in the past few days. I'm ready for that to stop and be able to get back to my debt snowball! :)
I'll update more soon and post some pictures as well! ;)

Hugs to you all!! As soon as life calms down a bit and/or I have DSL at the house, I'll be able to post and read more. I haven't had a computer at home for about 3 weeks now, so I'm limited to work.. and as I said, work is crazy! :(

Miss you all!!!



I can't believe I'm actually posting this picture, but it's Me... OLD me.. I will NEVER let myself get even remotely close to this again..
And obviously by the look on my face, I was miserable! lol


Bonus! 2 blogs in a day

Busy Bee!

Life has been swallowing me up lately. Work is busy... Home is busier.. I'm ready for a break! Yes, I had vacation last week, but that was just a blatant teaser on how relaxing life could be. Now I'm paying the price by being behind at work and even more behind at home.
Today is July 16 - in ONE WEEK, John will be a homeowner and I can move in with him. I am SOOOO behind on my packing. Jil and Michelle have been helping me with the packing, and a whole lot has been completed. But, there is still a lot to do! We haven't touched the garage, and while most of that stuff can be sold, I still have to go through in regards to kitchen stuff, etc. I was planning on having a garage sale on Saturday, but I'm waiting until August 1 so I can sell a lot more, and hopefully make some decent $. I'd like make enough to buy some plates and new pots and pans. When I was going through my divorce, I cheaped out on everything.. Ugh!!
I brought my portable hard drive to work, so once I update my Blackberry, I can listen to some fun music.. YAY LOL
Anyways, just wanted to check in. I'm trying to be a better blogger.. and a better blog reader.. We shall see!

Hugs to all! :)


Back from Vacation

Hi everyone! Sorry I never updated last week after my endoscopy, but my vacation started a day early since I was unable to go back to work after the scope.
It turns out I do have a few small ulcers in my pouch, just as I had figured. The treatment is just the Prevacid and the Carafate, which I started taking when I thought I may have an ulcer. The doctor said they will heal up within a month or so, and they may or may not come back. Some people never get them again, and some have issues with them all the time. So hopefully I will be the former, not the latter!

My cousin Casey flew down from New York last Monday, but I didn't get to see him until Wednesday because he went to visit my sister for the first 2 days. We all had a fabulous time. Wednesday we went to the Astros game, then the Aquarium and the Hard Rock Cafe for dinner. Thursday, we went to Space Center Houston and then to BJ's Brewhouse for dinner. Lots of eating on my vacation! LOL Friday, we spent the day in San Antonio and then BBQ'd with some friends on Friday evening.. Saturday, we went to lunch with my mom, then bowling in the evening. Sunday was brunch at Baba Yega and then we had to take Casey to the airport. I cried. I love my family so much, and miss them all! It was great to see him though, and hopefully we can go up to NY to see everyone soon enough.. I'd LOVE that. :)

This week, I'm catching up on work and in the evenings I'm packing and purging stuff. I'm having a quickie garage sale on Saturday morning to get rid of a bunch of things, and then donating/freecycling the rest. It'll be great to get rid of things! WOO HOO!

I have a doctor's appt with a new OB/GYN that Jil recommended to me. Fun stuff! haha

Anyways, I'll try to post more regularly again, but it probably won't get to be daily until August or so, with all the packing I have planned. FUN! :)

Hope all is well with everyone.. will be catching up on blogs as soon as I can! I feel sooo out of the loop with everyone! :(


I <3 Prevacid

This medicine has already made me feel quite normal again.. Hurray!
I'm still going to get my endoscopy done on Tuesday, but wow, it's nice to feel halfway decent again. Now, I just need to get a good night's sleep and get some energy so I can start my gargantuan packing project done!

Local ladies: I'll be purging a lot of things.. home decor, some furniture, shoes, purses, etc. Anything you may be interested in, let me know.