About Gastric Girl

My photo
Tomball, TX, United States
My name is Laurie. I'm 34 and I live in a suburb of Houston, TX. My life isn't super exciting or ultra dramatic, but I love it! My blogs are just a peek into my life as I know it. I'm quite random and have an opinion on everything, but I love everyone's aspect on things, even if I disagree. The world would be quite boring if not! :-)



Happy Monday to you all! I hope it was a lovely weekend for you. Mine was nice.
On Friday night, John and I went to dinner with some friends. It was delicious, yet sinful!
Saturday morning, I met one of my friends at 24 Hour Fitness and we did the Muscle Blast class together. OMG... It was a tough workout!! After the Muscle Blast, I hopped on the elliptical for 30 minutes so I'd get my cardio in as well. So, all in all, a 90 minute workout.. yay for me!! After that, two of my friends met me at my house and we went to the Farmer's Market and an Asian Market. I bought a ton of fresh produce for very little money, along with 2 lbs of fresh shrimp, a bunch of different mushrooms and some rice noodles at the Asian Market. I'm going to make a hot and sour soup recipe that I found that looks delicious! I'll let you know how it turns out, and will post the recipe if it's yummy!
Sunday, I was supposed to go to the beach with my friend, but I canceled on her. I looked in the laundry room, and it was piled high. All my gym clothes and a lot of my work clothes (and John's) were needing to be washed, and I didn't want to be up all night doing laundry. Thankfully she understood, and we can go down another weekend! :) It was a beautiful day though, and it would have been great beach weather! The only time I left the house was to go get John a cherry limeade since he was working in the yard.
My DVR is getting jammed up with shows, so I've been trying to catch up. Last week I started Vampire Diaries (until last week, I had only seen the pilot)... and now I'm only 2 episodes behind. I really like the show, and am glad that I kept taping it even though I got so far behind. I love teenage shows and movies.. I'm a sucker for them. I loved Dawson's Creek and The O.C... and this is kind of a vampire spin.. haha! Plus, I love the Twilight series... Yeah, I'm one of those! heheh
Anyway, here we are, back to Monday. I forgot my clean gym clothes at home, so if I have time to make it home and back up to the gym to meet my friend, I have a class to go to tonight, and then my elliptical afterwards.
I've noticed that I've been RAVENOUS lately... I'm sure it's all the muscles wanting fuel, but damn it, I want to not be hungry! LOL

Hope you all have a great Monday... just 4 more days till the weekend! :)

1 comment:

SouthernMD1969 said...

You will definitely get hungrier the more you workout and get in shape. That is why athletes and others up their calorie intake when they are so active because your muscles need it and you burn it off quicker. Enjoy it and just make good choices on what to fuel yourself with. ;D